Fri. Jan 27th, 2023

The Arizona Excessive Faculty Sports activities Award shall be again with an thrilling dwell occasion once more in 2023. This system is produced with the help of Diamond Kitchen and Bathtub.

The nine-month student-athlete recognition program will culminate in an in-person present, that includes the highest student-athletes from the state of Arizona. The occasion’s time, date and venue are nonetheless to be decided and shall be introduced quickly.

Nominees for participant of the 12 months for Arizona state sanctioned sports activities shall be introduced all year long within the Arizona Republic, on its web site, azcentral.com, and on its many social platforms. 

Throughout the dwell present, these nominees shall be honored, together with the participant of the 12 months for every sport. The awards showcase may even characteristic different premier awards for each on and off-the-field accomplishments of student-athletes, coaches and groups, together with a braveness award and coach of the 12 months, crew of the 12 months, and the girls and boys athlete of the 12 months awards.

Listed below are the nominees for every of the autumn sports activities:

Badminton

Samiya Bodhankar, Hamilton Excessive Faculty

Tricia Despain, Basha Excessive Faculty

Hattie Hearnan, Dawn Mountain Excessive Faculty

Mathilde Jacobsen, Verrado Excessive Faculty

Emma James, Perry Excessive Faculty

Merilyn Li, Corona del Sol Excessive Faculty

Elle Lengthy, Prescott Excessive Faculty

Mangpor Luanvorawat, Mountain View (Mesa) Excessive Faculty

Rylan Rhodes, Dawn Mountain Excessive Faculty

Saba Shakir, Hamilton Excessive Faculty

Megan Townsend, Prescott Excessive Faculty

Ashley Zang, Arizona School Preparatory

Extra:The Republic’s 2022 All-Arizona highschool badminton crew, Coach of the Yr

Boys Cross Nation

Martin Breinholt, Campo Verde Excessive Faculty — SR

Ryan Kee, Window Rock Excessive Faculty — JR

Francis Kibia, Chandler Excessive Faculty — SR

Gibson Kibia, Chandler Excessive Faculty — SR

Brandon Martz, Catalina Foothills Excessive Faculty — SR

Peyton Schneider, Mountain Ridge Excessive Faculty — SR

Micah Silvers, Ganado Excessive Faculty — SR

Glenn Thomas, Northwest Christian Excessive Faculty — JR

Jorge Trujillo, Rio Rico Excessive Faculty — SR

Michael Urbanski, Salpointe Catholic Excessive Faculty — SR

Timothy Willford, Highland Excessive Faculty — JR

Lucas Witcher, Highland Excessive Faculty — JR

Extra:The Republic’s 2022 All-Arizona boys cross nation crew, coach of 12 months

Ladies Cross Nation

Cloe Baugh, Highland Excessive Faculty — SO

Emma Baugh, Highland Excessive Faculty — SR

Temyra Bia, Chinle Excessive Faculty — SR

Taylor Biggambler, Flagstaff Excessive Faculty — FR

Kimi Cahoon, Phoenix Nation Day Faculty — JR

Kayla Case, Highland Excessive Faculty — SR

Taylor Drewry, Basha Excessive Faculty — FR

Mia Corridor, Flagstaff Excessive Faculty — SR

Brooklyn Hanania, Desert Vista Excessive Faculty — JR

Clara Jones, Campo Verde Excessive Faculty — JR

Lauren Ping, Valley Christian Excessive Faculty — SR

Kylie Wild, Salpointe Catholic Excessive Faculty — SR

Extra:The Republic’s 2022 All-Arizona women highschool cross-country crew, coach of 12 months

Defensive Soccer

Joseph Allen, Highland Excessive Faculty — SR

Matthew Brimhall, Snowflake Excessive Faculty — SR

Noah Carter, Centennial Excessive Faculty — JR

My’Keil Gardner, Liberty Excessive Faculty — SR

Jaxson Jones, Yuma Catholic Excessive Faculty — JR

Cole Martin, Basha Excessive Faculty — SR

Alex McLaughlin, Hamilton Excessive Faculty — SR

Wyatt Milkovic, Basha Excessive Faculty — SR

Anthony Ruiz, Liberty Excessive Faculty — SR

A’mauri Washington, Chandler Excessive Faculty — SR

Elijah Dashing, Salpointe Catholic Excessive Faculty — JR

Dominic Solano, Cactus Excessive Faculty — SR

Extra:The Republic’s 2022 All-Arizona highschool soccer crew, Participant of the Yr finalists

Offensive Soccer

Navi Bruzon, Liberty Excessive Faculty — JR

Adam Damante, American Management Academy – Gilbert North — SR

Devon Dampier, Saguaro Excessive Faculty — SR

Carter Hancock, Higley Excessive Faculty — SR

Austin Johnson, Eastmark Excessive Faculty — SR

Jamar Malone II, Higley Excessive Faculty — SO

Brandon Phelps, American Management Academy – Gilbert North — JR

Duce Robinson, Pinnacle Excessive Faculty — SR

Richard Stallworth, Yuma Catholic Excessive Faculty — SR

Isaac Stopke, Lake Havasu Excessive Faculty — SR

Demond Williams Jr., Basha Excessive Faculty — JR

Prince Zombo, Liberty Excessive Faculty — SR

Boys Golf

Carlos Astiazaran, Salpointe Catholic Excessive Faculty — SR

Brasen Briones, Ironwood Ridge Excessive Faculty — JR

Vincent Cervantes, Hamilton Excessive Faculty — JR

Wyatt Chapman, Hamilton Excessive Faculty — SR

Henry Dall, Brophy School Preparatory — JR

Dallin Delgado, Highland Excessive Faculty — SR

Finn Meister, Catalina Foothills Excessive Faculty — SO

Xander Mulder, Notre Dame Preparatory — FR

Charlie Palmer, Brophy School Preparatory — SR

Chase PIckering, Sabino Excessive Faculty — SO

Tyler Spielman, Brophy School Preparatory — JR

Ocar Uribe, Saguaro Excessive Faculty — JR

Extra:The Republic’s 2022 All-Arizona boys highschool golf crew

Ladies Golf

Angela Chen, Hamilton Excessive Faculty — SO

Annie Dawson, Xavier School Preparatory — SR

Carolyn Fuller, Pinnacle Excessive Faculty — SR

Kate Hauptman, Xavier School Preparatory — JR

Eva Heinz, Desert Edge Excessive Faculty — SR

Kaitlyn Helm, St. John Paul II Catholic Excessive Faculty — SO

Lilly Huether, Salpointe Catholic Excessive Faculty — JR

Nikki Kato, Cactus Shadows Excessive Faculty — SR

Brooke McGlasson, Liberty Excessive Faculty — SR

Zoe Newell, Ironwood Ridge Excessive Faculty — SR

Samantha Olson, Pinnacle Excessive Faculty — JR

Jennifer Search engine optimisation, Hamilton Excessive Faculty — SR

Extra:The Republic’s 2022 All Arizona women highschool golf crew, coach of 12 months

Boys Swimming & Diving

Colin Campbell, Corona del Sol Excessive Faculty — SR

Tristan Dalbey, Chaparral Excessive Faculty — SR

Gabriel Gonda, Brophy School Preparatory — SR

Trey Hesser, Chandler Excessive Faculty — SR

Matthew Iverson, Desert Mountain Excessive Faculty — SR

Keaton Jones, Higley Excessive Faculty — SR

Keegan Kelly, Salpointe Catholic Excessive Faculty — JR

Reed Lucero, Corona del Sol Excessive Faculty — JR

Tres Mungia, Desert Vista Excessive Faculty — SR

Ian Pickles, Hamilton Excessive Faculty — SR

Chase Sorosky, Phoenix Nation Day Faculty — SO

August Vetsch, Casteel Excessive Faculty — JR

Extra:The Republic’s Arizona highschool Boys Swimmer/Diver of the Yr finalists, Coach of Yr

Ladies Swimming & Diving

Ella Cosgrove, Chaparral Excessive Faculty — SO

Tyler Driscoll, Salpointe Catholic Excessive Faculty — SR

Pleasure Felner, Chaparral Excessive Faculty — JR

Danielle Gleason, Shadow Mountain Excessive Faculty — JR

Ailani Ika, Chandler Excessive Faculty — SO

Sophia Jahn, Purple Mountain Excessive Faculty — JR

Clare Luken, Desert Vista Excessive Faculty — JR

Madelyn Nerada, Paradise Valley Excessive Faculty — SO

Gabrielle Primiano, Desert Mountain Excessive Faculty — JR

Bayloee Sloan, Casteel Excessive Faculty — SO

Lorin Tobler, Gilbert Excessive Faculty — SO

Cali Watts, Verrado Excessive Faculty — SO

Extra:The Republic’s Arizona highschool Ladies Swimmer/Diver of Yr finalists, Coach of Yr

Ladies Volleyball

Melia Barlow, Hamilton Excessive Faculty — SR

Kierstyn Barton, Corona del Sol Excessive Faculty — SR

Neomi Seaside, Hamilton Excessive Faculty — SR

Avery Burks, Perry Excessive Faculty — SR

Raechelle Dykstra, Verrado Excessive Faculty — JR

Aubrey Goodere, Estrella Foothills Excessive Faculty — JR

Evan Hendrix, Notre Dame Preparatory — JR

Eryn Jones, Millennium Excessive Faculty — SR

Ella Lomigoria, Corona del Sol Excessive Faculty — SR

Kendal Murphy, Horizon Excessive Faculty — SR

Mckenzie Schoenhardt, Gilbert Excessive Faculty — SR

Teraya Sigler, Horizon Excessive Faculty — SO

Extra:The Republic’s 2022 All-Arizona women HS volleyball Participant of the Yr nominees, Coach of the Yr

By Admin

Leave a Reply