Sun. Feb 5th, 2023

By: Don Insurgent

Saturday, January 14, 2023 | 12:25 AM


Christopher Horner | Tribune-Evaluate

Blackhawk’s Quinn Borroni celebrates with Alena Fusetti after scoring in opposition to Quaker Valley throughout their sport on Thursday.

Mid-January looks like an ideal time to get away and hit the street.

That’s precisely what 5 district basketball groups are doing this weekend.

The undefeated Blackhawk (11-0) women workforce heads north to the Large Apple the place it can tackle Nazareth Regional (5-5) out of Brooklyn on Saturday within the Rose Traditional Tremendous Jam in Brooklyn.

4 different groups are headed east for the Martin Luther King Jr. Hoops for Hope occasion at Chambersburg.

Imani Christian (5-5) boys tackle Theodore Roosevelt out of Washington D.C.(15-0) at 4 p.m. adopted by Aliquippa (6-2) boys in opposition to New City (Md.) (7-2) at 6 p.m.. Additionally at Chambersburg, North Allegheny (7-3) women will face Imhotep Constitution (6-5) at 4:30 p.m. and Woodland Hills (5-7) women will battle Dallastown (5-4) at 7:30 p.m.

Extra event hoops

There are three extra event/occasions this weekend involving WPIAL groups nearer to house.

Woodland Hills will host the MLK Weekend Showcase. The Saturday boys hoops schedule:

• Northgate (8-4) takes on Westinghouse (0-7) at 1 p.m.

• Host Woodland Hills (8-4) will face Burrell (6-6) at 3 p.m.

• Kiski Space (5-8) takes on Linsly Faculty (W. Va.) (6-6) at 5 p.m.

Within the Ron Galbreath Traditional at Westminster Faculty, there are seven WPIAL boys and one district women workforce in motion Saturday. The boys schedule:

• Blackhawk (7-4) vs. Franklin (7-4) at 1:30 p.m.

• Armstrong (9-3) vs. Neshannock (8-3) at 3 p.m.

• Mars (8-2) vs. New Fort (10-1) at 6:30 p.m.

• Central Catholic (5-5) vs. Lincoln Park (11-0) at 8 p.m.

The women sport has Mohawk (8-6) battling West Middlesex (5-6) at midday.

Lastly, it’s Day 2 of the MVI Shootout Traditional at California Excessive Faculty with the next women basketball schedule set for Saturday:

• South Allegheny (5-7) at California (6-5) at 2 p.m.

• Serra Catholic (7-1) vs. Belle Vernon (7-6) at 3:30 p.m

• Clairton (5-3) vs. Monessen (5-4) at 6 p.m.

• Thomas Jefferson (6-7) vs. Charleroi (8-3) at 7:30 p.m.

(All data above are by means of Thursday.)

Saturday mat tournaments

There are a few wrestling tournaments on Saturday.

It’s Day 2 of the Burgettstown Invitational with 25 WPIAL groups taking part, together with Burgettstown, Avonworth, Beaver, Bentworth, Carlynton, Central Valley, Chartiers-Houston, Elizabeth Ahead, Greensburg Salem, Hampton, Highlands, Hopewell, Jefferson-Morgan, Keystone Oaks, Mars, Mt. Lebanon, North Hills, Penn Hills, Ringgold, Shaler, South Aspect, Southmoreland, Higher St. Clair, Washington and West Greene.

Additionally on Saturday, Indiana (Pa.) will host Mid-Winter Mayhem with seven District 7 groups concerned together with Franklin Regional, Kiski Space, Laurel, North Allegheny, Penn-Trafford, Thomas Jefferson and West Allegheny.

By Admin

Leave a Reply